Advertisements

2014 Burt County Fair


2014 Burt County Fair. All photos credit of Denise Gilliland, Editor and Chief, Kat Country Hub.

2014 Burt County Fair. All photos credit of Denise Gilliland, Editor and Chief, Kat Country Hub.

IMG_8146 IMG_8161 IMG_8164 IMG_8176 IMG_8185 IMG_8201 IMG_8203 IMG_8212 IMG_8217 IMG_8219 IMG_8223 IMG_8232 IMG_8235 IMG_8246 IMG_8255 IMG_8266 IMG_8274 IMG_8287 IMG_8293 IMG_8308 IMG_8318 IMG_8324 IMG_8405 IMG_8412 IMG_8413 IMG_8417 IMG_8424 IMG_8432 IMG_8436 IMG_8440 IMG_8445 IMG_8446 IMG_8447 IMG_8449 IMG_8453 IMG_8468 IMG_8469 IMG_8470 IMG_8477 IMG_8483 IMG_8484 IMG_8500 IMG_8508 IMG_8523 IMG_8533 IMG_8534 IMG_8536 IMG_8334 IMG_8336 IMG_8339 IMG_8341 IMG_8351 IMG_8373

Advertisements

Correction on Herdsmanship Results From Fair


fair

Kiddie Tractor Peddling at Burt County Fair


Little ones enjoyed riding a tractor pulling  a load behind them, seeing how far they could ride. All photos credit of Denise Gilliland, Editor and Chief, Kat Country Hub.

Little ones enjoyed riding a tractor pulling a load behind them, seeing how far they could ride. All photos credit of Denise Gilliland, Editor and Chief, Kat Country Hub.

kiddie tractor pull kiddie tractor ride kiddie tractor riding

Variety of Photos From Burt County Fair


A variety of photos from the Burt County Fair. All photos credit of Denise Gilliland, Editor and Chief, Kat Country Hub.

A variety of photos from the Burt County Fair. All photos credit of Denise Gilliland, Editor and Chief, Kat Country Hub.

Burt County Fair Swine Show Results


SHOWMANSHIP
Class #1: Senior Jenna Bromm Oakland X-1ST
Brayden Anderson Lyons X-2ND
Jadyn Fleischman Herman X-3RD
Jessica Fleischman Herman X
Hunter Pruess Craig X
Bailey Fleischman Tekamah X
Derek Method Decatur X
Katheryn Gregerson Herman X
Jon Christiansen Lyons X
Madie Ronnfeldt Lyons X
Hannah Christiansen Lyons X
Class #2: Intermediate Elise Anderson Lyons X-1ST
Max Hansen Herman X-2ND
Nick Ronnfeldt Lyons X
Class #3: Junior Kody Bitter Herman X-1ST
Reese Hansen Herman X-2ND
Cason Stevenson Oakland X-3RD
Luke Ronnfeldt Lyons X
Gavin Enstrom Shawnee, KS X
Class #4: PeeWee Linden Anderson Lyons Participation Ribbon
Madison Enstrom Shawnee, KS Participation Ribbon
Logan Gramke Lincoln Participation Ribbon
Ashlynne Gramke Lincoln Participation Ribbon
Tate Penke Craig Participation Ribbon
Tye Penke Craig Participation Ribbon
Peyton Hansen Tekamah Participation Ribbon
Aria McKnight Chicago Participation Ribbon
Mya McKnight Chicago Participation Ribbon
Jocelyn Hightree S.Sioux City Participation Ribbon
Brooklyn Hightree S.Sioux City Participation Ribbon
Luke Hightree S.Sioux City Participation Ribbon
Parke Loftis Craig Participation Ribbon
Lane Loftis Craig Participation Ribbon
Emily Loftis Craig Participation Ribbon
Madeline Pearson Craig Participation Ribbon
Josie Peterson Oakland Participation Ribbon
Rocco Peterson Oakland Participation Ribbon
Eli Johnson Oakland Participation Ribbon
Karly Knajdl Kearney Participation Ribbon
Blake Beninato Fremont Participation Ribbon
Genevieve Gramke Lincoln Participation Ribbon
MARKET GILT CLASSES
Class #5: 200-220lbs Pre-Mrkt Gilts Under 230lbs Ben Smith Lyons X
Garret Gregerson Herman X
Derek Method Decatur X
Class #6: 230-236lbs Gilts Cason Stevenson Oakland X-1ST
Cason Stevenson Oakland X-2ND
Thomas Hennig Tekamah X
Reese Hansen Herman X
Brayden Anderson Lyons X
Class #7: 240-243lbs Katheryn Gregerson Herman X-1ST
Thomas Hennig Tekamah X-2ND
Hannah Christiansen Lyons X
Elise Anderson Lyons X
Hunter Pruess Craig X
Gavin Enstrom Shawnee, KS X
Champion Lightweight Mrkt Gilt Cason Stevenson Oakland
Reserve Lightweight Mrkt Gilt Cason Stevenson Oakland
Class #8: 251-259lbs Thomas Hennig Tekamah X-1ST
Luke Ronnfeldt Lyons X-2ND
Madie Ronnfeldt Lyons X
Justin Hansen Tekamah X
Max Hansen Herman X
Class #9: 261-267lbs Jadyn Fleischman Herman X-1ST
Thomas Hennig Tekamah X-2ND
Nick Ronnfeldt Lyons X
Champion Middleweight Mrkt Gilt Thomas Hennig Tekamah
Reserve Middleweight Mrkt Gilt Jadyn Fleischman Herman
Class #10: 268-279lbs Jessica Fleischman Herman X-1ST
Madie Ronnfeldt Lyons X-2ND
Brayden Anderson Lyons X
Elise Anderson Lyons X
Derek Method Decatur X
Class #11: 281-300lbs Jenna Bromm Oakland X-1ST
Bailey Fleischman Tekamah X-2ND
Jon Christiansen Lyons X
Jon Christiansen Lyons X
Champion Heavyweight Mrkt Gilt Jenna Bromm Oakland
Reserve Heavyweight Mrkt Gilt Bailey Fleischman Tekamah
GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GILT Jenna Bromm Oakland
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GILT Bailey Fleischman Tekamah
MARKET BARROW CLASSESS
Class #12: Pre Mrkt Barrow under 230lbs Ben Smith Lyons X
Class #13: 230-237lbs Jenna Bromm Oakland X-1ST
Katheryn Gregerson Herman X-2ND
Derek Method Decatur X
Class #14: 249-256lbs Jenna Bromm Oakland X-1ST
Jadyn Fleischman Herman X-2ND
Elise Anderson Lyons X
Reese Hansen Herman X
Luke Ronnfeldt Lyons X
Champion Lightweight Mrkt Barrow Jenna Bromm Oakland
Reserve Lightweight Mrkt Barrow Jadyn Fleischman Herman
Class #15: 260-266lbs Kody Bitter Herman X-1ST
Hannah Christiansen Lyons X-2ND
Elise Anderson Lyons X
Brayden Anderson Lyons X
Justin Hansen Tekamah X
Max Hansen Herman X
Class#16: 272-278lbs Bailey Fleischman Tekamah X-1ST
Garret Gregerson Herman X-2ND
Hunter Pruess Craig X
Champion Middleweight Mrkt Barrow Bailey Fleischman Tekamah
Reserve Middleweight Mrkt Barrow Kody Bitter Herman
Class#17: 281-289lbs Brayden Anderson Lyons X-1ST
Jenna Bromm Oakland X-2ND
Katheryn Gregerson Herman X
Derek Method Decatur X
Class #18: 291-309lbs Cason Stevenson Oakland X-1ST
Gavin Enstrom Shawnee, KS X-2ND
Nick Ronnfeldt Lyons X
Jon Christiansen Lyons X
Champion Heavyweight Mrkt Barrow Cason Stevenson Oakland
Reserve Heavyweight Mrkt Barrow Brayden Anderson Lyons
GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BARROW Jenna Bromm Oakland
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BARROW Jadyn Fleischman Herman

Sheep Show Winners From Burt County Fair


SHOWMANSHIP
Senior Lane Miller Lyons X-1ST
Hannah Brudigam Oakland X-2ND
Brent Miller Lyons X-3RD
Blaine Olson Tekamah X
Heidi Miller Lyons X
Intermediate Tanner Morriss Herman X-1ST
Cassidy Goering Herman X-2ND
Brandon Olson Tekamah X-3RD
Selena Johnson Oakland X
Megan Olson Tekamah X
Junior Preslee Hansen Tekamah X
Rylee Hansen Tekamah X
Lane Kremlacek Fremont X-2ND
Wyatt O’Mara Omaha X-1ST
Kya Kjeldgaard Wagner, SD X-3RD
PeeWee Forrest Uhing Craig Participation Ribbon
Aria McKnight Chicago, IL Participation Ribbon
Ivy Johnson Tekamah Participation Ribbon
Georgia Johnson Tekamah Participation Ribbon
Peyton Hansen Tekamah Participation Ribbon
Blake Beninato Fremont Participation Ribbon
Linden Anderson Lyons Participation Ribbon
Araya Schroeder Grand Island Participation Ribbon
BREEDING SHEEP
Class #5: Grade Ewe Lambs Britney Stevensen Oakland X-1ST
Heidi Miller Lyons X-2ND
Cassidy Goering Herman X
Class #6: Registered Hampshire Ewe Lamb Rylee Stevenson Oakland X-1ST
Class #7: Registered Southdown Ewe Lamb Brent Miller Lyons X-1ST
Class #8: Registered Dorset Yearling Ewe Layne Miller Lyons X-1ST
GRAND CHAMPION EWE Britney Stevenson Oakland
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION EWE Rylee Stevenson Oakland
FEEDER LAMBS
Class #10: 97-99lbs Heidi Miller Lyons X-1ST
Lane Kremlacek Fremont X-2ND
Kya Kjeldgaard Wagner, SD X
Cassidy Goering Herman X
GRAND CHAMPION FEEDER LAMB Heidi Miller Lyons
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION FEEDER LAMB Lane Kremlacek Fremont
MARKET LAMBS
Class #11 – 100-110lbs Brent Miller Lyons X-1ST
Lane Miller Lyons X-2ND
Wyatt O’Mara Omaha X
Grant Nesemeier Craig X
Cole Nesemeier Craig X
Class #12: 111-115lbs Brent Miller Lyons X-1ST
Megan Olson Tekamah X-2ND
Selena Johnson Oakland X
Heidi Miller Lyons X
Brandon Olson Tekamah X
Class #13: 116-118lbs Brent Miller Lyons X-1ST
Layne Miller Lyons X-2ND
Heidi Miller Lyons X
Megan Olson Tekamah X
Tanner Morriss Herman X
Champion Lightweight Market Lamb Brent Miller Lyons
Reserve Champion Lightweight Market Lamb Lane Miller Lyons
Class #14: 120-122lbs Layne Miller Lyons X-1ST
Rylee Stevenson Oakland X-2ND
Blaine Olson Tekamah X
Hannah Brudigam Oakland X
Preslee Hansen Tekamah X
Class #15: 124-130lbs Andrew Brudigam Oakland X-1ST
Selena Johnson Oakland X-2ND
Tanner Morriss Herman X
Kya Kjelgaard Wagner, SD X
Class #16: 131-134lbs Hannah Brudigam Oakland X-1ST
Andrew Brudigam Oakland X-2ND
Selena Johnson Oakland X
Rylee Hansen Tekamah X
Preslee Hansen Tekamah X
Lane Kremlacek Fremont X
Champion Middleweight Market Lamb Lane Miller Lyons
Reserve Champion Middleweight Market Lamb Rylee Stevenson Oakland
Class #17: 136-140lbs Britney Stevenson Oakland X-1ST
Layne Miller Lyons X-2ND
Blaine Olson Tekamah X
Andrew Brudigam Oakland X
Hannah Brudigam Oakland X
Brandon Olson Tekamah X
Lane Kremlacek Fremont X
Class #18: 143-148lbs Britney Stevenson Oakland X-1ST
Hannah Brudigam Oakland X-2ND
Cassidy Goering Herman X
Lane Kremlacek Fremont X
Tanner Morriss Herman X
Class #19: 149-154lbs Brent Miller Lyons X-1ST
Andrew Brudigam Oakland X-2ND
Wyatt O’Mara Omaha X
Kya Kjeldgaard Wagner, SD X
Champion Heavyweight Market Lamb Britney Stevenson Oakland
Reserve Heavyweight Market Lamb Britney Stevenson Oakland
GRAND CHAMPION MARKET LAMB Britney Stevenson Oakland
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET LAMB Brent Miller Lyons
PEN OF 2 MARKET LAMBS Britney Stevenson Oakland X-1ST
Class #20 Pen of Two Market Lamb Brent Miller Lyons X-2ND
Blaine Olson Tekamah X
Megan Olson Oakland X
GRAND CHAMPION PEN OF TWO MARKET LAMBS Britney Stevenson Oakland
RES GR CHAMPION PEN OF TWO MARKET LAMBS Brent Miller Lyons

Meat Goat Show Results From Burt County Fair


SHOWMANSHIP
Senior Rylee Stevenson Oakland X-1ST
Cassidy Goering Herman X-2ND
Intermediate Jamie Johnson Oakland X-1ST
Junior Samara Gomes Tekamah X-1ST
Lane Kremlacek Fremont X-2ND
PeeWee Hadley Gomes Fremont Participation Ribbon
Forrest Uhing Craig Participation Ribbon
Lyndsey Johnson Oakland Participation Ribbon
Aria McKnight Chicago, IL Participation Ribbon
Gavin Johnson Oakland Participation Ribbon
Class #5: Pre-Meat Goats Under 50lbs Vanessa Peterson West Point X-1ST
Abigail Peterson West Point X-2ND
Abigail Peterson West Point X
Vanessa Peterson West Point X
Class #6: Meat Goats 61-68lbs Samara Gomes Tekamah X-1ST
Jamie Johnson Oakland X-2ND
Cassidy Goering Herman X
Samara Gomes Tekamah X
Class #7: Meat Goats 64-74lbs Rylee Stevenson Oakland X-1ST
Rylee Stevenson Oakland X-2nd
Grant Nesemeier Craig X
Grand Champion Meat Goat Rylee Stevenson Oakland
Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat Rylee Stevenson Oakland
Class #8: Breeding Doe Kids Cassidy Goering Herman X-1ST
Jamie Johnson Oakland X-2ND
Lane Kremlacek Fremont X

Burt County Fair Beef Show Results


Class #1: Cow-Calf Pairs Bailey Fleischman Tekamah X
Garret Lindberg Tekamah X
Preslee Hansen Tekamah X
GRAND CHAMPION COW-CALF PAIR Bailey Fleischman Tekamah
RESERVE CHAMPION COW-CALF PAIR Garret Lindberg Tekamah
FEEDER CALVES
Class #2: Feeder Calf Steers: 284-301 lbs Abigail Peterson West Point X
Preslee Hansen Tekamah X
Feeder Calf Steers: 441-504 lbs Kolton Fleischman Decatur X
Bailey Fleischman Tekamah X
Garret Lindberg Tekamah X
CHAMPION FEEDER CALF STEER Kolton Fleischman Decatur
RESERVE CHAMPION FEEDER CALF STEER Bailey Fleischman Tekamah
Class #3: Feeder Calf Heifers: 302-399 lbs Kolton Fleischman Decatur X
Preslee Hansen Tekamah X
Feeder Calf Heifers: 446-495 lbs Bailey Fleischman Tekamah X
Tavis Uhing West Point X
Wyatt Uhing West Point X
CHAMPION FEEDER CALF HEIFERS Bailey Fleischman Tekamah
RESERVE CHAMPION FEEDER CALF HEIFERS Kolton Fleischman Decatur
Class #4: Feeder Calf Bulls Jackson Potadle Herman X
CHAMPION FEEDER CALF BULLS Jackson Potadle Herman
Class #5: Bucket Calf Tavis Uhing West Point X
CHAMPION BUCKET CALF Tavis Uhing West Point
BREEDING HEIFERS
Class #6: Angus Breeding Heifter (Jan-Feb) Bailey Fleischman Tekamah X
Reese Hansen Herman X
CHAMPION Angus Breeding Heifer Bailey Fleischman Tekamah
RESERVE CHAMPION Angus Breeding Heifer Reese Hansen Herman
Class #7: Red Angus Breeding Heifer (Jan-Feb) Jackson Potadle Herman X
Colton Smith Craig X
CHAMPION Red Angus Breeding Heifer Jackson Potadle Herman
RESERVE CHAMPION Red Angus Breeding Heifer Colton Smith Craig
Class #8: Simmental Breeding Heifer (May-June) Greta Lindberg Tekamah X
CHAMPION Simmental Breeding Heifer Greta Lindberg Tekamah
Class #9: Shorthorn Breeding Heifer (Sep-Oct) Karly Cull Oakland X
CHAMPION Shorthorn Breeding Heifer Karly Cull Oakland
Class #10: Maintainer Breeding Heifer (March-April) Jessica Fleischman Herman X
Mitchell Nissen Oakland X
Bryce Uhing West Point X
CHAMPION Maintainer Breeding Heifer Jessica Fleischman Herman
RESERVE CHAMPION Maintainer Breeding Heifer Mitchell Nissen Oakland
Class #11: Maine-Anjou Breeding Heifer (March-April) Max Hansen Heman X
CHAMPION Maine-Anjou Breeding Heifer Max Hansen Heman
Class #12: Salers Breeding Heifer (July-Aug) Abigail Peterson West Point X
CHAMPION Salers Breeding Heifer Abigail Peterson West Point
Class #13: Miniature Hereford Breeding Heifer (Sep-Oct) Trenton Elliott Tekamah X
CHAMPION Miniature Breeding Heifer Trenton Elliott Tekamah
Class #14: Commercial Breeding Heifer (March-April) Bailey Fleischman Tekamah X
Kolton Fleischman Decatur X
Wyatt Uhing West Point X
Thomas Hennig Tekamah X
Thomas Hennig Tekamah X
Class #15: Commercial Breeding Heifer (May-June) Mitchell Nissen Oakland X
CHAMPION COMMERCIAL BREEDING HEIFER Bailey Fleischman Tekamah
RES CHAMPION COMMERCIAL BREEDING HEIFER Kolton Fleischman Decatur
OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION BREEDING HEIFER Bailey Fleischman Tekamah
OVERALL RES GRAND CHAMPION BREEDING HEIFER Jessica Fleischman Herman
SHOWMANSHIP
Class #16: Senior Showmanship Bailey Fleischman Tekamah X-1ST
Jessica Fleischman Herman X-2ND
Kolton Fleischman Decatur X-3RD
Bryce Uhing West Point X
Mitchell Nissen Oakland X
Jackson Potadle Herman X
Cody Elliott Tekamah X
Trenton Elliott Tekamah X
Class #17: Intermediate Showmanship Max Hansen Herman X-1ST
Jadyn Fleischman Herman X-2ND
Maggie Braniff Tekamah X-3RD
Mason Cone Nickerson X
Johnny Braniff Tekamah X
Tanner Morriss Herman X
Class #18: Junior Showmanship Greta Lindberg Tekamah X-1ST
Reese Hansen Herman X-2ND
Zach Petersen Tekamah X-3RD
Ryan Braniff Tekamah X
Brady Braniff Tekamah X
Andrew Cone Nickerson X
Rylee Hansen Tekamah X
Lacey Petersen Tekamah X
Garret Lindberg Tekamah X
Ryan Smith Craig X
Class #19: PeeWee Showmanship Bridget Braniff Tekamah
Tate Penke Craig
Payton Hansen Tekamah
Gracie Klausen West Point
Garrett Klausen West Point
Easton Fleischman Decatur
Spencer Pagels Tekamah
Neil Pagels Tekamah
Keryn Uhing West Point
Jaxon Logan Castle Rock, CO
Trey Logan Castle Rock, CO
Cole Tiedeman Raymond, NE
Morgan Tiedeman Raymond, NE
Adelyn Madsen Lincoln
Tristan Tobin Tekamah
Blaise Hartwell Oakland
Ashlinn Hartwell Aberdeen, SD
Griffin Landholm Omaha
Tyler Landholm Omaha
Brennan Ahrens Oakland
Brylen Baumert Fremont
MARKET HEIFERS
Class #18: – 962 – 1015 lbs Market Heifers Cody Elliott Tekamah X
Abigail Peterson West Point X
Class #19: – 1030 – 1240 lb Market Heifers Bailey Fleischman Tekamah X
Leah Keithley Hooper X
Mason Cone Nickerson X
Rylee Hansen Tekamah X
Ryan Smith Craig X
Class #20: – 1325 – 1370 lb Market Heifers Tanner Morriss Herman X
Bryce Uhing West Point X
Vanessa Peterson West Point X
GRAND CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER Bailey Fleischman Tekamah
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER Leah Keithley Hooper
MARKET STEERS
Class #21: 1035 – 1140 lbs Market Steers Greta Lindberg Tekamah X
Johnny Braniff Tekamah X
Zach Petersen Tekamah X
Matt Nissen Oakland X
Lacey Petersen Tekamah X
Maggie Braniff Tekamah X
Class #22: 1175 – 1205 lbs Market Steers Andrew Cone Nickerson X
Bailey Fleischman Tekamah X
Jason Hansen Tekamah X
Johnny Braniff Tekamah X
Champion Lightweight Market Steer Andrew Cone Nickerson
Reserve Champion Lightweight Market Steer Greta Lindberg Tekamah
Class #23: 1210 – 1240 lbs Market Steers Reese Hansen Herman X
Andrew Cone Nickerson X
Mason Cone Nickerson X
Abigail Peterson West Point X
Cody Elliott Tekamah X
Class #24: 1250 – 1275 lbs Market Steers Karly Cull Oakland X
Max Hansen Herman X
Trenton Elliott Tekamah X
Alex Skinner Herman X
Maggie Braniff Tekamah X
Class #25: 1280 – 1290 lbs Market Steers Jessica Fleischman Herman X
Brady Braniff Tekamah X
Kolton Fleischman Decatur X
Banessa Peterson West Point X
Wyatt Uhing West Point X
Champion Middleweight Market Steer Jessica Fleischman Herman
Reserve Champion Middleweight Market Steer Brady Braniff Tekamah
Class #26: 1305 – 1330 lbs Market Steers Mitchell Nissen Oakland X
Rylee Hansen Tekamah X
Hailey Mayo Tekamah X
Class #27: 1360 lbs Market Steers Tanner Morriss Herman X
Garret Lindberg Tekamah X
Bryce Uhing West Point X
Ryan Braniff Tekamah X
Class #28: 1395 – 1465 lbs Market Steers Jadyn Fleischman Herman X
Karly Cull Oakland X
Brooks Mayo Tekamah X
Champion Heavyweight Market Steer Tanner Morriss Herman
Reserve Champion Heavyweight Market Steer Jadyn Fleischman Herman
GRAND CHAMPION MARKET STEER Tanner Morriss Herman
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET STEER Jadyn Fleischman Herman

Swine, Meat Goat, Sheep and Scholarship Results At Fair


Swine Carcass Contest

Purple – Luke Ronnfeldt, Thomas Hennig, Cason Stevenson, Max Hansen, Justin Hansen, Kody Bitter, Nick Ronnfeldt

Blue – Bailey Fleischman, Elise Anderson, Reese Hansen, Jon Christiansen, Garrett Gregerson, Katheryn Gregerson, Brayden Anderson, Hunter Pruess, Maddie Ronnfeldt, Derek Method, Jenna Bromm, Jadyn Fleischman, Hannah Christiansen, Jessica Fleischman, Gavin Enstrom

Red – Ben Smith

Meat Goat Carcass Contest

Purple – Jamie Johnson, Samara Gomes, Rylee Stevenson Blue – Cole Nesemeier, Cassidy Goering, Grant Nesemeier Red – Vanessa Peterson, Abigail Peterson

Sheep Carcass Contest

Purple – Wyatt Omara, Tanner Morris, Layne Miller, Selena Johnson, Brent Miller, Megan Olson, Heidi Miller, Hannah Brudigam, Rylee Hansen

Blue – Andrew Brudigam, Blaine Olson, Britney Stevenson, Preslee Hansen, Brandon Olson, Kya Kjeldgaard, Lane Kremlacek, Cassidy Goering

Red – Rylee Stevenson, Cole Nesemeier, Grant Nesemeier

Tractor Driving Contest

Junior Champion – Andrew Schlichting Intermediate Champion – Reese Hansen Senior Champion – Garrett Goering

Livestock Judging Contest

Champion Junior Individual – Elise Anderson
Reserve Champion Junior Individual – Braydon Anderson
Champion Junior Team: Braydon Anderson, Elise Anderson, Gavin Enstrom, Luke Ronnfeldt Champion Senior Individual – Max Hansen
Reserve Champion Senior Individual – Karly Cull
Champion Senior Team: Karly Cull, Katheryn Gregerson, Job Egbers

Carcass Contests

Market Hog with highest % lean – Luke Ronnefeldt
Meat Goat with highest % Boneless Closely Trimmed Retail Cuts – Jamie Johnson Market Lamb with highest % Boneless Closely Trimmed Retail Cuts – Wyatt Omara

Beef Rate-of-Gain Contest

Heifer with highest Average Daily Gain – Bryce Uhing Steer with highest Average Daily Gain – Vanessa Peterson

Herdsmanship

Lucky 13 4-H Club – Overall Placing: Purple (1st)
By Species: Beef: Purple; Sheep: Purple; Swine: Blue

Logan Valley Clovers 4-H Club – Overall Placing: Purple
By Species: Sheep: Purple, Swine: Purple

Burt’s Best 4-H Club –

Oakland-Craig FFA – Northeast FFA – Tekamah Herman FFA – East Oaks 4-H Club – Argo 4-H Club –

Overall Placing: Burt’s Best
By Species: Beef: Purple, Cow-Calf: Purple, Meat Goat: Blue, Sheep: Blue, Swine: Purple

Overall Placing: Blue
By Species: Meat Goat: Blue, Sheep: Blue, Swine: Purple

Overall Placing: Blue
By Species: Meat Goat: Blue, Sheep: Blue

Overall Placing: Blue
By Species: Cow-Calf: Purple, Swine: Blue

Overall Placing: Red
By Species: Beef: Red, Meat Goat: Red, Sheep: Blue, Swine: Red

Overall Placing: Red
By Species: Beef: Blue; Meat Goats: Red; Sheep: Red

Outstanding Livestock Exhibitors

Outstanding Swine Exhibitor: Jenna Bromm Outstanding Meat Goat Exhibitor: Rylee Stevenson Outstanding Sheep Exhibitor: Brent Miller Outstanding Beef Exhibitor: Bailey Fleischman

Scholarships

Jacob Johnson Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Brudigam
Bev Weiland Memorial Scholarships: Heidi Miller, Karly Cull, Vanessa Peterson

Burt County 4-H Council Scholarships: Heidi Miller, Mitchell Nissen, Vanessa Peterson, Andrew Brudigam, Karly Cull, Madisen Durre

Dog and Cat Show Results From Burt County Fair


DOG SHOW

Senior Showmanship:

Champion  – Megan Olson, Tekamah – Purple

Reserve Champion – Josh King, Oakland  – Purple

 

Intermediate Showmanship:

Casey Stone, Tekamah – Purple, Champion

Rayna Hladky, Tekamah – Purple, Reserve Champion

Halle Olson, Tekamah – Purple

 

 

Obedience Novice A –n Beginning Dog and Handler

Rayna Hladky, Tekamah – Purple, Champion

 

Obedience Novice B – Beginning Dog or Hander

Casey Stone, Tekamah – Purple, Champion

Megan Olson, Tekamah – Purple, Reserve Champion

Josh King, Oakland – Purple

 

Obedience: Novice

Halle Olson, Tekamah – Purple, Champion

 

Agility 1A

Josh King, Oakland – Purple

Halle Olson, Tekamah – Purple

 

Agaility 1B

Megan Olson, Tekamah – Purple

 

Agility 2

Casey Stone, Tekamah – Purple

 

 

CAT SHOW

Senior Showmanship

Megan Olson, Tekamah – Purple, Champion

Blaine Olson, Tekamah – Purple, Reserve Champion

 

Intermediate Showmanship

Cody Bachtell, Tekamah – Purple, Champion

Brandon Olson, Tekamah – Purple, Reserve Champion

 

Junior Showmanship

Miranda Bracht, West Point – Purple, Champion

 

Domestic Short Hair Cat

Miranda Bracht, West Point – Purple

Megan Olson, Tekamah – Purple

Cody Bachtell, Tekamah – Purple

Blaine Olson, Tekamah – Purple

Brandon Olson, Tekamah – Blue

 

Long Hair Cat

Cody Bachtell, Tekamah – Purple

 

Champion: Miranda Bracht, West Point

Reserve Champion: Cody Bachtell, Tekamah

%d bloggers like this: